40G QSFP+ to 4x 10G SFP+ Transponder Card: FRM220-40G-1Q4S

FRM220-40G-1Q4S

40G QSFP+ to 4x 10G SFP+ Transponder

40G QSFP+ to 4x 10G SFP+ Transponder Card: FRM220-40G-1Q4S

The FRM220-40G-1Q4S is a 40G QSFP+ to 4x 10G SFP+ transponder that provides media conversion and distance extension for 40G over 10G links. The FRM220-40G-1Q4S meets the growing need for more bandwidth for data centers and enterprises. The emergence of high-end servers and Ethernet switches with 40G Ethernet interfaces increases the need for media conversion (multi-mode to single-mode) and link range extension. The FRM220-40G-1Q4S is a two slot wide hot-swappable card with one QSFP+ slot for QSFP+ 40G transceiver and four SFP+ slots for SFP+ 10G transceivers. The installation and setup is simple plug and play. The FRM220- 40G-1Q4S can be inserted into any powered FRM220-CH20 chassis with QSFP+ and SFP+ transceivers required for the application.

  • Device Management via FRM220 Chassis with NMC
  • Multiple functions in one module: 40G converter/repeater and Quad 10G optical multiplexer
  • 40G link interface --Ethernet/IEEE: 802.3ba 40GE-LR4
  • 40G multi-link (fiber) interfaces --Ethernet/IEEE: 802.3ba XLAUI and OIF: CEI-11G
  • QSFP+ ports for flexibility and scalability
  • Hot-swap support (module and interfaces)
  • Supports 1x 40G QSFP+ and 4x 10G SFP+
  • Supports DMI function for QSFP+ & SFP+ module
  • Supports Loopback test function
  • 3R function
  • Supports LFPT function

 
40G SR4/LR4 P to P application

40G SR4/LR4 P to P application

  PDF Download      Where To Buy


Search Product

Follow Us

Contact Us

8F No. 60 Zhouzi St., Neihu District, Taipei 114, Taiwan
: +886-2-2659-1021 / : sales@ctcu.com

Copyright © 1993-2022 CTC Union. All Rights Reserved.

Language