Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX non-managed stand-alone media converter: FRM220-10/100

FRM220-10/100

10/1000Base-TX to 100Base-FX Unmanaged Media Converter

Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Unmanaged Media Converter: FRM220-10/100

The FRM220-10/100 is a Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX non-managed stand-alone media converter, which gives the options to choose from the most popular fiber cabling connectors, ST, SC or FC. Both multi-mode and single mode converter models are available as well as BiDi which allows bi-directional transmissions using only a single fiber core. When auto-negotiation is selected, these units will automatically tailor themselves to convert both half-duplex and full-duplex signals, according to IEEE 802.3u standards. LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, UTP port speed, Link, and duplex status, FX port Link and duplex status. These non-managed stand-alone converters may also be concentrated into either the FRM220-CH20 or FRM220-CH08 managed chassis.

  • 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Converter
  • Auto-Negotiation or forced mode
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Forward 1600 bytes (Max.) packets
  • Supports transparent Q in Q double tagged frame
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Support flow control (Pause)
  • Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
  • Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
FRM220-10/100 Application

  PDF Download      Where To Buy


Search Product

Follow Us

Contact Us

8F No. 60 Zhouzi St., Neihu District, Taipei 114, Taiwan
: +886-2-2659-1021 / : sales@ctcu.com

Copyright © 1993-2022 CTC Union. All Rights Reserved.

Language