QSFP28-040-ER4

100G QSFP28 ER4 Transceiver, Hot Pluggable, Duplex LC, LAN-WDM DFB, SMF 40KM, DDM

100G QSFP28 ER4 Transceiver: QSFP28-040-ER4

QSFP28-040-ER4 is a parallel fiber optical transceiver module for 103.1Gbit/s data transmission applications at 1300nm LAN WDM. It is ideally suited for 100GbE datacom & Storage area network (SAN) applications based on the IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 Ethernet standard. The transceiver incorporates a 4-channel laser driver circuit together with a 4-channel LAN-WDM DFB array coupled with an optical multiplexer. On the receiver side, an optical de-multiplexer is coupled with a 4-channel photodiode array & a 4-channel APD array resulting in a compact transceiver module for an aggregate bandwidth of 103.1G.

  • Compliant to SFF-8636 QSFP28 MSA
  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4 Interface
  • Compliant to IEEE802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4
  • 4-CH optical Mux/DeMux design
  • Data Rate 25.78125Gbps per lane
  • Hot Pluggable QSFP28 footprint
  • LAN-WDM DFB transmitter
  • APD receiver
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Built-in digital diagnostic function
  • 2-wire interface for management
  • Built in quad TX CDR and RX CDR
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Link distance 40km over SM fiber
  • Maximum power consumption 4.5W
  • RoHS compliant
  • 100GBASE-ER4 Ethernet
  • Data Centers Switch Interconnect
  • Server and Storage Area Network Interconnect

  PDF Download      Where To Buy


Search Product

Follow Us

Contact Us

8F No. 60 Zhouzi St., Neihu District, Taipei 114, Taiwan
: +886-2-2659-1021 / : sales@ctcu.com

Copyright © 1993-2022 CTC Union. All Rights Reserved.

Language