FRM220-OPS51M

1:1 Multi-mode Optical Protection Switch

1:1 Multi-mode Optical Protection Switch: FRM220-OPS51M

The FRM220-OPS51M is a Multi-mode Fiber Optical Protection Switch that is able to provide Multi-mode fiber path redundancy on a channel by channel basis. This unit is particularly well suited for protection in 50/125um Multi-mode 850nm type of fiber data transmission. This solution includes monitoring capabilities for both the working and protected path fibers. In case of a fiber cut in the active path, traffic will be switched over to the protected path in less than 50ms. Monitoring is available through SNMP Management when both card is placed in FRM220 rack with SNMP management. The management can view the converter card's status, type, version, fiber link status and alarms. The card can be configured to enable or disable the port, reset the port, and configure receive threshold levels for path switching.

  • Latch feature, if power is lost the switch remains in its current state
  • Work with Multi-mode 850 wavelength
  • Traffic is switched in one of two modes : non-revertive, manual
  • Programmable RX threshold setting for switch-over
  • Optical interface type : LC connector
  • Working and protected lines are physically separated fiber
  • High channel isolation
  • Highly stable and reliable

  PDF Download      Where To Buy


Search Product

Follow Us

Contact Us

8F No. 60 Zhouzi St., Neihu District, Taipei 114, Taiwan
: +886-2-2659-1021 / : sales@ctcu.com

Copyright © 1993-2019 CTC Union. All Rights Reserved.

Language