MXP-8G1E

8x 1GE Muxponder

8x 1GE Muxponder

Description

The MXP-8G1E is a 8x 1GE to 10GE Muxponder. Based on TDM technology, the Muxponder transports eight separate Gigabit Ethernet data streams into a 10 Gbps SFP+ Based trunk port. This solution provides significant cost reduction and excellent fiber utilization when compared to CWDM optical multiplexing. The MXP-8G1E incorporates 8 SFP based access interfaces that can accommodate various types of SFP. Such as Multi-mode, Single mode and 1Gbps copper SFPs. The trunk port is a SFP+ 10Gbps permitting flexible connectivity options between the Muxponders either in a WDM system or directly between two devices. The MXP-8G1E is manageable with local RS-232 console port or remotely by Telnet, SNMP, or GUI management as well as using the CTC SmartView EMS management platform.


Features

  • 10 Gbps trunk port rate
  • Flexible connectivity options
  • Remotely activated Local or Remote Loopback
  • SFP+ Digital Diagnostics monitoring
  • Hot swappable

  PDF Download      Where To Buy

Contact Us

8F No. 60 Zhouzi St., Neihu District, Taipei 114, Taiwan
Tel : +886-2-2659-1021
Email : sales@ctcu.com