FRM220-FOM04

4x E1/T1+ FE Fiber Multiplexer

4x E1/T1+ FE Fiber Multiplexer
Description
The FRM220-FOM04 is a 4 channel E1/T1 fiber multiplexer with an additional wire speed 100M Ethernet trunk, plus order wire and clear channel RS-232, constructed as a two slot wide card for the FRM220 series. When the FRM220-FOM04 card is placed in the FRM220 rack with NMC, the management can view the converter card's status, type, version, fiber link status and alarms. Remote, fiber connected standalone card, can also be managed through in-band management via the chassis NMC. The card can be configured to enable or disable the port, reset the port, and provide local or remote diagnostic loopback. The 1+1 redundant optical aggregate of this multiplexer employs industry standard pluggable optics (SFP) operating at OC3/STM- 1 data rates (155M). The SFP modules can be chosen to support single-mode, multi-mode, single fiber bi-directional or Coarse and Dense Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM and DWDM).
Features
  • 4 channels unframed E1/T1 (transparent)
  • 10/100Base-TX Ethernet (100M wirespeed)
  • Auto MDI/MDIX & Auto-Negotiation or Force Mode
  • Supports flow control 802.3x & 9K jumbo packets
  • Supports link fault Pass-Through for Ethernet
  • One clear channel RS232 up to 250Kbps(Async)
  • 1+1 fiber protection, less than 50ms
  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) SFP
  • AIS on signal loss on E1/T1 and fiber port
  • Loopback test on E1/T1, RS232, fiber ports
  • Supports local or remote In-band management (Monitor or Configure status) by SNMP manager and console port
  • Supports Order wire Ear / Microphone port
  • Supports On-Line F/W upgrade & Dying Gasp
PDF Download
Contact Us

8F No. 60 Zhouzi St., Neihu District, Taipei 114, Taiwan
Tel : +886-2-2659-1021
Email : sales@ctcu.com