FRM220-10/100

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Unmanaged Media Converter

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Unmanaged Media Converter
Description
FRM220-10/100 is a Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX non-managed stand-alone media converter, which gives the options to choose from the most popular fiber cabling connectors, ST, SC or FC. Both multi-mode and single mode converter models are available as well as BiDi which allows bi-directional transmissions using only a single fiber core. When autonegotiation is selected, these units will automatically tailor themselves to convert both half-duplex and full-duplex signals, according to IEEE802.3u standards. LED indicators signal the power status of the converter, UTP port speed, Link, and duplex status, FX port Link and duplex status. These non-managed stand-alone converters may also be concentrated into either the FRM220-CH20 or FRM220-CH08 managed chassis.
Features
  • 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Converter
  • Auto-Negotiation or forced mode
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Forward 1600 bytes (Max.) packets
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Support flow control (Pause)
  • Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
  • Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
PDF Download
Contact Us

8F No. 60 Zhouzi St., Neihu District, Taipei 114, Taiwan
Tel : +886-2-2659-1021
Email : sales@ctcu.com