FRM220-1000M

Web Smart OAM Managed 10/100/1000Base–T to 1000Base–X GbE Media Converter

Web Smart OAM Managed 10/100/1000Base–T to 1000Base–X GbE Media Converter
Description
The FRM220-1000M is an IEEE802.3ah OAM compliant copper to fiber Gigabit Ethernet solution designed to make conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 100M/1000Base-X with SC, FC or ST connectors. With SNMP and Web-based management in the FRM220, the network administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of each 802.3ah series card and remotely connected OAM compliant converter. Converter settings include band-width control, duplex, and speed configuration, VLAN tagging and limited Q-in-Q support. When used as stand-alone converters, the 1000M can be managed by a friendly WebSmart user interface via any web browser.
Features
  • 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Converter
  • Auto-Cross over for MDI/MDIX in TP port
  • Auto-Negotiation or manual mode in TP port
  • Supports flow control Enable or Disable
  • Supports Jumbo Frame 9K Bite
  • Ingress / Egress bandwidth control
  • Supports IEEE 802.3ah OAM in-band management
  • Firmware upgrade via Web
  • Management Password Security
  • Dying gasp (remote power failure detection)
  • Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT) Function
  • Supports Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS) Function
  • Allow IP settings Web or Console management on stand-alone.
  • Provide Product information for management
  • Online local/remote f/w upgrade
  • Supports 16 Tag VLAN Group
  • RMON counters (for standalone unit only)
PDF Download
Contact Us

8F No. 60 Zhouzi St., Neihu District, Taipei 114, Taiwan
Tel : +886-2-2659-1021
Email : sales@ctcu.com